All set for FUBA Award

All set for FUBA Award

The Federation of Uganda Basketball Association (FUBA) will once again hold its annual awards dinner Friday 6th March at Kabira Country Club in Bukoto, Kampala.The federation has made it a habit to celebrate excelling personalities of the game and will do that at the function.Players, coaches, officials among other stakeholders will be recognised for their contribution to the game in the previous season.Some of the categories are already known while others like the Most Valuable Players both regular season and playoffs across all divisions will be announced and awarded at the event.Here is the full list of categories.
Team Manager of the year 
Grace Kwizera – City Oilers Basketball Club§  Hajjat Mwajuma Nabawanuka – Nabisunsa Girls’ Secondary School
Ambassador
JKL Lady Dolphins
City Oilers
3X3 basketball team
Maria Najjuma
Coach of the Year 
Mandy Juruni / City Oilers
Nicholas Natuhereza / UCU Canons
Stephen Nyeko / Nam Blazers
Most Improved Team (Men & Women)
Nabisunsa Girls (Women)
Nam Blazers (Men)
Most Disciplined Team (Men & Women)
Watoto Men
Watoto Ladies
Outstanding Performance
Fayed Bbaale
City Oilers
Lifetime Achievement AwardTOP SCORERS
Men NBL – Landry Ndikumana / City Oilers (505)
Women NBL – Brenda Ekone / Nkumba L. Marines (442)
Division 1 Men – Felix Mukunzi / UPDF (320)
Division 1 Women – Brenda Alyano / Miracle Eaglets (283)
Division 2 Men – Nibert Byamukama / Entebbe Archers (156)
BEST REBOUNDER§  Men NBL – James Okello / City Oilers (337)
Women NBL – Hope Akello / JKL (302)
Division 1 Men – Emmanuel Makuei / Nam Blazers (219)
Division 1 Women – Becky Keren Longom / Nabisunsa (329)
Division 2 Men – Peter Obleng / Entebbe Archers (145)
MVP REGULAR SEASONMen NBL
David Deng Kongor (UCU)
Caesar Kizito (Sharing)
Syrus Kiviiri (Betway Power)
Women NBL
Cynthia Irankunda (KCCA)
Hope Akello (JKL)§  Brenda Ekone (Nkumba)
Division 1 Men
Bossa Wafula (Gulu Hawks)
Sydney Chasimba (Nkumba Marines)
Dut Abraham (YMCA Hamstars)
Division 1 Women
Becky Keren Longom (Nabisunsa)
Brenda Alyano (Miracle Eaglets)
Barbara Namukaaya (Miracle Eaglets)
Division 2 Men
Kevin Kasobya (Crane High Men)
Nibert Byamukama (Entebbe Archers)
Najib Kintu (MUK Knight)
MVP PLAYOFFSMen NBL
James Okello (City Oilers)
Tony Drileba (City Oilers)
Landry Ndikumana (City Oilers)
Women NBL
Rita Imanishimwe (JKL)
Flavia Oketcho (JKL)§  Hope Akello (JKL)
Division 1 Men
Felix Mukunzi (UPDF)
Peter Senfuma (UPDF)
Moses Muhumuza (UPDF)
Division 1 Women
Ajar Kur Aguti (Magic Stormers)
Benedit Namwenge (Magic Stormers)
Evelyn Namuli (Magic Stormers)
Division 2 Men
Garang Kur (Kampala Rockets)
Ring Ayuel Ayuel (Kampala Rockets)
Daniel Majok (Kampala Rockets)
CHAMPIONS
MEN NBL: Champions – City Oilers, 1st Runner Up UCU Canons, 2nd Runner Up Warriors
WOMEN NBL: Champions – JKL Lady Dolphins, 1st Runner Up UCU Lady Canons, 2nd Runner Up KIU Rangers
DIVISION 1 MEN: Champions – UPDF Tomahawks, 1st Runner Up – Nam Blazers, 2nd Runner Up – Nkumba Marines
DIVISION 1 WOMEN: Champions – Magic Stormers, 1st Runner Up – Nabisunsa Girls, 2nd Runner Up – Javon Lady Phenoms
DIVISION 2 MEN: Champions – Kampala Rockets, 1st Runner Up – Entebbe Archers, 2nd Runner Up Renor – Duhaga

leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.