FUBA Awards Dinner ushers in new basketball season

FUBA Awards Dinner ushers in new basketball season

The new basketball season is upon us. The previous one is out of the way following an awards ceremony for all the top achievers.

The Federation of Uganda Basketball Associations held it’s annual awards dinner Friday night at Kabira Country Club in Kampala.

The event was well attended by top decision makers in the Ugandan sports sector.

State Minister for Sports Hamson Obua was the guest of honour and was flanked by newly appointed National Council of Sports (NCS) chairman Don Rukare.

NCS general secretary Dr. Bernard Patrick Ogwel, Uganda Olympic President William Blick and federation president Nasser Sserunjogi were among the distinguished guests.

In his remarks, Sserunjogi told the minister about the need for a basketball home in order to push the game forward.

“We need a home as basketball because the MTN Indoor Arena is shared amongst several other sports and this makes it hard for us to access the facility some times,”

Sserunjogi’s request was emphasised by NCS general secretary, Ogwel, who talked about the bad knee injuries that cut short players’ careers due to the hard surfaces they are exposed to.

The minister, in his remarks, gave an assurance that he would push for whatever can put the game of basketball at the forefront.

“This is achievable but we have to do it collectively.” He said.

“I give you my assurance, we trust the sport.

“We salute you (Sserunjogi) for leading a peaceful team. I have not heard of internal wrangles in FUBA and this has created a good and conducive environment to work better.”

The minister also revealed that his office will remain open to the  basketball fraternity.

James Okello, Hope Akello named MVPs

City Oilers’ forward James Okello and JKL Lady Dolphins’ Hope Akello were named playoffs Most Valuable Players on the night.

Okello was the most consistent player for Oilers as they overcame UCU Canons in the finals.

He beat teammates Landry Ndikumana and Tony Drilleba to the award.

Akello beat teammates Flavia Oketcho and Rita Immanishimwe to the ladies’ gong.

Betway Power’s Syrus Kiviiri and Nkumba Lady Marines’ Brenda Ekone were named the regular season MVPs.

In a special way, Association of Uganda University Sports Peninah Kabenge received the newly introduced Lifetime Achievement award.

The accolade was presented to her by honorary FUBA president Ambrose Tashobya.

The Complete List Of Winners

Team Manager of the year

Grace Kwizera – City Oilers

Ambassador

3X3 basketball team

Coach of the year

Mandy Juruni

Most Improved Team (Men & Women)

Nabisunsa Girls (Women)

Most Disciplined Team (Men & Women)
Watoto Men & Watoto Ladies

Outstanding Performance

City Oilers

Lifetime Achievement Award

Peninah Kabenge

MVP Regular Season
Men NBL – Syrus Kiviiri (Betway Power)

Women NBL – Brenda Ekone (Nkumba)

Division 1 Men – Sydney Chasimba

Division 1 Women – Becky Keren Longom (Nabisunsa)

Division 2 Men – Nibert Byamukama (Entebbe Archers)

MVP Playoffs

Men NBL – James Okello (City Oil)

Women NBL – Hope Akello (JKL)

Division 1 Men – Felix Mukunzi (UPDF)

Division 1 Women – Benedit Namwenge (Magic Stormers)

Division 2 Men – Garang Kur (Kampala Rockets)

Top Scorers

Men NBL – Landry Ndikumana (City Oilers) (505)

Women NBL – Brenda Ekone (Nkumba L. Marines) (442)

Division 1 Men – Felix Mukunzi (UPDF) (320)

Division 1 Women – Brenda Alyano (Miracle Eaglets) (283)

Division 2 Men – Nibert Byamukama (Entebbe Archers) (156)

Best Rebounder

Men NBL – James Okello (City Oil) (337)

Women NBL – Hope Akello (JKL) (302)

Division 1 Men – Emmanuel Makuei (Nam Blazers) (219)

Division 1 Women – Becky Keren Longom (Nabisunsa) (329)

Division 2 Men – Peter Obleng (Entebbe Archers) (145)

Champions

MEN NBL
Champions – City Oilers
1st Runner Up- UCU Canons
2nd Runner Up – Warriors

WOMEN NBL
Champions – JKL Lady Dolphins
1st Runner Up – UCU Lady Canons
2nd Runner Up – KIU Rangers

DIVISION 1 MEN
Champions – UPDF Tomahawks
1st Runner Up – Nam Blazers
2nd Runner Up – Nkumba Marines

DIVISION 1 WOMEN
Champions – Magic Stormers 
1st Runner Up – Nabisunsa Girls
2nd Runner Up – Javon Lady Phenoms

DIVISION 2 MEN
Champions – Kampala Rockets 
1st Runner Up – Entebbe Archers 
2nd Runner Up – Renor-Duhaga

leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.